Sjöbergs Privacy Policy

At Sjöbergs Workbenches AB we endeavor to protect your integrity and to always protect your personal data in the best way. This privacy policy sets out how we collect and process your personal data.

1. Controller
Sjöbergs Workbenches AB, reg. nr. 556085-1825, Fabriksgatan 1, 576 95, STOCKARYD, is the controller for the personal data that we process.

2.Processing connected to purchases in our online shop

 Personal data that we process
We process the following personal data about you; Name, social security number, e-mail, phone number, address, payment information and information regarding the products you have ordered. Additionally, we also perform a credit check through an external supplier where we process information about record of non-payments and solvency. We collect this information when you place an order at sjobergs.se.

Why we process personal data and the legal basis
We process your personal data to handle your order, deliver your products, fulfil warranty commitments and to provide customer service. The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract with you and the ordering and delivery of products. We also process the information to comply with legal requirements and obligations regarding accounting. We do also process your personal data for marketing purposes in order to send you information about similar products provided that you do not object to this when ordering. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products. You are welcome to contact us to find out more about how we have balanced our interests.

With whom we share your personal data
Your personal data is processed by Sjöbergs Workbenches AB. The information is shared and transferred to external service providers for transportation solutions in order to fulfill our commitments to you. We do also transfer information to third parties for the performance of credit checks. Information may also be processed by engaged personal data processors, such as providers of IT services. Sjöbergs Workbenches AB has entered into data processing agreements in order to regulate the processing of personal data in accordance with applicable legislation.

The storage period for your personal data
The personal data is stored for 10 years after the purchase of a product in order to fulfill our commitments according to consumer protection legislation such as warranties, with the exception of social security numbers which are stored for 3 years after the purchase. Information required to be stored according to current accounting law is processed for seven years after the purchase.

3. Processing when signing up for newsletter or when you contact us

 Personal data that we process
We process the following personal data about you; Name, e-mail and other contact information that you provide to us. This information is collected in connection to your purchase in our online shop, signing up for our newsletter or otherwise when you contact us for information about our business. In case you represent a customer, supplier or other cooperation partner we process your personal data in connection to your contact with us.

Why we process personal data and the legal basis
We process your personal data in order to be able to send requested information to you for the purpose of marketing our products, provide you with offers or to give invitations to our events. We process your personal data based on your request for materials or based on your order through our online shop. If you have asked explicitly for marketing material, for example by signing up for our newsletter, we process your personal data based on your consent which were collected when you made the inquiry. You do always have a right to withdraw your consent which means that we shall stop the processing. If you have made a purchase in our web shop, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest to have contact with you as customer and to provide you with information for marketing purposes. You are welcome to contact us if you want more information about how we have balanced our interests. In case you represent a customer, supplier or other cooperation partner we process your personal data for the purpose of administrating our business relationship between the companies. The processing is based on our legitimate interest. You are welcome to contact us if you want more information about how we have balanced our interests.

If you have contacted us for any other reason, we process your personal data for the purpose to help you with the relevant matter based on our legitimate interest.

With whom we share your personal data
Your personal data is processed by Sjöbergs Workbenches AB. The information may be shared and transferred to engaged personal data processors, such as providers of IT services. Sjöbergs Workbenches AB has entered into data processing agreements in order to regulate the processing of personal data in accordance with applicable legislation.

 The storage period for your personal data
We process your personal data as long as you  subscribe to our newsletter. Other personal data based on our legitimate interest is stored for 12 months after the purchase or as long as the purpose for the processing remains, for example as long as you represents our customer or supplier.

4. Your rights as data subject

Right to object to processing
You have the right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on our legitimate interests. We will stop the processing of your personal data is soon as possible after your objection.

Right to access
You have the right to obtain information about what personal data we process about you and how the data is processed. By contacting us you can get a copy of the personal data that we process.

Right to rectification
If any of your personal data that we process about you is inaccurate you have the right to require rectification without undue delay.

Right to erasure and restriction
You have the right to require erasure of your personal data that we process. You also have the right to require restriction of the processing of your personal data, for example if your personal data is inaccurate.

Right to data portability
In the case the processing of personal data is based on your consent or on a contract with you and the personal data is processed automatically, you have the right to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer these to another controller or to have our help to transfer the data to another controller when that is technically possible.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
If you have any opinion on our processing of personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority depends on your country. In Sweden it is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten | IMY).

5. About cookies

General
Our website www.sjobergs.se uses “cookies”. “Cookies” are small text files that are stored on the visitor’s computer and which, among other things, save personal settings and make it possible to follow what the visitor does on the website. There are two different types of “cookies”. One is “Sessions cookies” which are used during the time the visitor is active on the website. These cookies are only temporarily stored in the visitor’s computer’s working memory and are automatically deleted when the visitor closes their browser. The other is “Permanent cookies” which are used to tell the visitor what has happened on the website since he last visited the website and to recognize returning users and remember what information has previously been provided.

Necessary and analytical cookies
Cookies may be divided into necessary cookies and analytics cookies. A necessary cookie is inserted in order for our website to work. Necessary cookies refer to session cookies which disappear when the web browser is closed and stored cookies which are retained for a limited time. Stored cookies are retained in order for the website visitor to have a better experience on the webpage and may for example refer to language choice or other preferences being saved in order to facilitate for the website visitor upon the next visit. In your web browser you can set how such cookies may be inserted. If you choose not to permit such cookies it may affect how you experience the functionality of the website.
Analytical cookies are used in order to collect statistics and visit patterns. They are also used to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services..

Deletion and blocking of cookies
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but through settings in your web browser you may block and delete the cookies. The way to do this differs slightly among different web browsers and you can read more about this in the instructions for the web browser or in the help function available in most web browsers. More information about how to handle and remove cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org.

How do I change my cookie settings?
You may at any time change your cookie settings if you want to give or revoke your consent for analytics cookies by changing your settings in “This website uses cookies”.
For most web browsers, you may change the settings for how the web browser handles cookies. Below are links for some common web browsers.
You will find more information about cookies at the website of the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority, www.pts.se/en/

6. Contact us
You are welcome to contact us if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data or your rights as data subject. Please use the contact details below.
Customer service
Phone number: + 46 382 257 00
E-mail: office@sjobergs.se